Skip to content

Water heater repair

Fixed today, not next week.

Expert water heater repair throughout San Diego County, from Chula Vista to Carlsbad and everywhere in between. Water heaters are all we do.

  • 100% transparent pricing
  • Same day repair service available
  • All major brands serviced

4.8 from 1,163 Google and Yelp reviews

A Quick Water Heater technician in work overalls with a wrench on his shoulder, beside a water heater and filtration tanks

What do you need repaired?

Most jobs are done in a single visit. We carry thermocouples, heating elements, valves and igniters on our trucks.

Common water heater problems in San Diego homes

San Diego's hard water and warm climate create conditions that affect how water heaters perform and how long they last.

  • Sediment buildup from hard water

    San Diego has some of the hardest municipal water in California. Minerals settle at the bottom of the tank, cut efficiency, cause popping and rumbling, and eventually corrode the lining.

  • Thermocouple and pilot light failures

    The thermocouple is a safety device that senses whether the pilot is lit. When it fails, the gas valve shuts off completely. One of the most common and most affordable repairs we do.

  • Heating element burnout

    When an element on an electric unit burns out you'll notice lukewarm water or none at all. Replacing it is straightforward and usually takes under an hour.

  • T&P valve leaks and drips

    The temperature and pressure relief valve is a critical safety part. A drip can mean too much pressure, overheating, or simply a worn valve.

Our repair process

Less time waiting, more time with hot water.

  1. 1

    Call and get a same day appointment

    Call (619) 663 4328 in San Diego or (760) 517 6900 in North County. A technician is usually at your home within a few hours.

  2. 2

    Diagnosis with the price up front

    The technician finds the problem and gives you a written quote for parts, labor and any warranty before any work begins.

  3. 3

    Repaired and tested

    Most repairs take one to two hours. The common parts are on the truck, so most jobs finish in one visit.

What repairs cost

Typical ranges for the most common repairs. The exact price depends on the problem and the unit, and you see it before we start.

Tank water heaters

  • Thermocouple replacement$175 to $295 + parts
  • T&P valve replacement$195 to $350 + parts
  • Heating element replacement$235 to $415 + parts
  • Dip tube replacement$235 to $415 + parts
  • Gas control valve$295 to $590 + parts

Tankless water heaters

  • Descaling and flush$235 to $415 + parts
  • Flame rod or igniter replacement$235 to $475 + parts
  • Flow sensor replacement$295 to $475 + parts
  • Heat exchanger repair$475 to $895 + parts

When a repair costs more than half the price of a new unit and the heater is over 8 years old, replacing it is usually the better investment. We'll always tell you honestly.

Why San Diego trusts us with repairs

  • Specialists, not general plumbers

    Water heater repair is all we do. Our technicians are factory trained on every major brand and work on heaters every day.

  • Honest repair or replace advice

    We don't push replacements. If a $235 repair keeps your heater running for another 3 to 5 years, that's what we recommend.

  • No hidden fees

    The diagnostic fee goes towards the repair if you go ahead, so in effect every repair comes with a free diagnosis.

Brands we repair

If it heats water and it's in a San Diego home, we can fix it.

  • Tank water heaters

    Gas and electric models.

    • Rheem
    • Bradford White
    • AO Smith
    • State
    • Kenmore
    • GE
    • Whirlpool
    • American Standard
  • Tankless water heaters

    Common tankless repairs include descaling, igniter replacement and flow sensor problems.

    • Rinnai
    • Navien
    • Noritz
    • Takagi
    • Rheem
    • Bosch

The Ridiculous Warranty

Covers labor and parts, with no questions asked. If we can't repair your water heater, we install a new upgraded model for free.

Warranty details

Fix it yourself, chapter by chapter

Brandon has filmed the fix for the most common failures. Watch the lesson, follow the steps, or call us instead.

In this lesson

  1. 1Turn off the gas at the control valve before you touch anything.
  2. 2The thermocouple sits in the pilot flame and tells the gas valve the pilot is lit.
  3. 3When it fails, the valve shuts the gas off and the water goes cold.
  4. 4Fit a new thermocouple and relight the pilot. The parts are cheap.
Read the full guide

Repair across San Diego County

Technicians are dispatched from central locations for fast response anywhere in the county.

Central San Diego

(619) 663 4328
  • Clairemont
  • Grantville
  • Hillcrest
  • Linda Vista
  • Mission Valley
  • Normal Heights
  • North Park
  • Ocean Beach
  • Pacific Beach
  • Point Loma
  • Tierrasanta
  • University City
  • La Jolla
  • Coronado

North County coast

(760) 517 6900
  • Carlsbad
  • Oceanside
  • Encinitas
  • Cardiff
  • Solana Beach
  • Del Mar
  • Carmel Valley
  • Sorrento Valley

North County inland

(760) 517 6900
  • Escondido
  • Poway
  • Rancho Bernardo
  • Rancho Penasquitos
  • Scripps Ranch
  • Mira Mesa
  • Fairbanks Ranch

East County

(619) 663 4328
  • El Cajon
  • La Mesa
  • Lemon Grove
  • Lakeside
  • Santee
  • Spring Valley
  • Rancho San Diego

South Bay

(619) 663 4328
  • Chula Vista
  • National City
  • Bonita
  • Imperial Beach
  • Paradise Hills

No hot water? Call now, and know the price before any work starts.